CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 D80593

Deanna

DP Industries

730 E. Pipeline Road

P.O. Box 943

Hurst, TX 76053

RE: The tariff classification of embroidered silk fabric from India.

Dear Deanna:

In your letter dated July 20, 1998, you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of fabric with trimming sewn onto it. In your letter you state that the fabric is 100% dupioni silk base fabric with lace stitched on it.

The applicable subheading for the fabric will be 5810.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for embroidery in the piece, of other textile materials, other. The rate of duty will be 6.7% ad valorem.

In your letter you inquired whether this merchandise is subject to any import restraints. This merchandise does not fall within any textile category.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 212-466-5885.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski

Director

National Commodity

Specialist Division